header 1
header 2
header 3

Distinguished Alumni Award Honorees

 

The Distinguished Alumni Award (DAA) was established in 1989/1990 to honor outstanding individuals who attended or graduated from Kenosha High School/Mary D. Bradford High School.  This award represents people from many areas of society who have contributed significantly to their profession and are a positive role model for Bradford High School students.

Each year, the Kenosha Bradford High School Alumni Association, Inc. (KBHSAA) presents the DAA to selected individuals, honoring them at its annual Alumni Banquet and Silent Auction (proceeds of the auction benefit the KBHSAA Scholarship Fund).

DAA recipient plaques are on display at Bradford High School in the Auditorium hallway… check them out next time you visit the school!


DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD RECIPIENTS

- - - - - - - - - - - 2 0 1 9 - - - - - - - - - - -
1955  Robert V. "Bob" Ryan
1973  Louis Covelli
1973  Vincent I. Ruffolo

- - - - - - - - - - - 2 0 1 8 - - - - - - - - - - -       
1949  Audrey A. Hains, Ph.D.
1950  Dominic G. “Don” Spera
1952  Earlene Jornt-Girman

- - - - - - - - - - - 2 0 1 7 - - - - - - - - - - -
1947  William “Bill” Hart
1957  William R. “Bill” Serpe
1936  Chester H. “Chet” Woroch

- - - - - - - - - - - 2 0 1 6 - - - - - - - - - - -
1957  Jerry Bain
1967  Keith Bosman
1949  Paul A. Capelli, M.D.

- - - - - - - - - - - 2 0 1 5 - - - - - - - - - - -
1950  Ralph J. Tenuta
1983  Dr. Kurt Sinclair

- - - - - - - - - - - 2 0 1 4 - - - - - - - - - - -
1956  Leo Chiappetta
1990  Naheed Qureshi
1961  Robert Wirch

- - - - - - - - - - - 2 0 1 3 - - - - - - - - - - -
1957  John W. Anderson
1956  Dennis M. Filippelli
1983  Carmelo D. Tenuta

- - - - - - - - - - - 2 0 1 2 - - - - - - - - - - -
1948  Lloyd John Ogilvie
1957  Ernie Pellegrino, M.D.
1969  Dan Vaccaro
1957  John Charles Wavro

- - - - - - - - - - - 2 0 1 1 - - - - - - - - - - -
1941  William Perry
1957  Carmella Ciotti Huser
1978  Barbara Osborne

- - - - - - - - - - - 2 0 1 0 - - - - - - - - - - -
1953  Domenick Tirabassi, Jr.
1955  Dr. Eugene Krause
1956  Robert J. Nicolazzi

- - - - - - - - - - - 2 0 0 9 - - - - - - - - - - -
1951  Alan Ameche
1952  Dr. Robert Krause
1947  Lowell A. Reed

- - - - - - - - - - - 2 0 0 8 - - - - - - - - - - -
1956  Dr. Anthony Bisciglia
1949  Mary (Hannenberg) Sauer
1933  Ione (Smith) Kreamer

- - - - - - - - - - - 2 0 0 7 - - - - - - - - - - -
1957  Judge S. Michael Wilk
1954  Ronald Ruble
1956  Margaret McElwain Kemper

- - - - - - - - - - - 2 0 0 6 - - - - - - - - - - -
1966  James J. Magnino, M.D.
1958  Stephen A. Schmelling
1954  John J. McEvoy
1945  Arcangelo A. Romano

- - - - - - - - - - - 2 0 0 5 - - - - - - - - - - -
1973  Peter W. Barca
1954  Ruth Höök Colby
1944  Virginia Tenuta

- - - - - - - - - - - 2 0 0 4 - - - - - - - - - - -
1944  Edward Weston Baumann
1958  Cyril "Cy" Pontillo, Ph.D.
1954  Dr. Constance K. Petersen Knop
1966  Frank Germinaro

- - - - - - - - - - - 2 0 0 3 - - - - - - - - - - -
1953  Joseph Greco
1953  Gary W. “Bo” Braze
1950  Robert Carbone
1941  Howard E. Bauman, Ph.D.
1941  Milton Lapidus, Ph.D.

- - - - - - - - - - - 2 0 0 2 - - - - - - - - - - -
1983  Guida (Rosalind G.) Brown
1948  Henry Bertholf “Spike” Robinson
1942  William Huck
1940  Shirley Dorfman Schmerling

- - - - - - - - - - - 2 0 0 1 - - - - - - - - - - -
1949  Roger E. Axtell
1973  Michael Martino
1974  Valentine Lagodich Hoff

- - - - - - - - - - - 2 0 0 0 - - - - - - - - - - -
1969  Eddie Gene Bedford
1947  Frank (Gerolmo) Gero
1958  John Cibrario
1972  Steve Houghton

- - - - - - - - - - - 1 9 9 9 - - - - - - - - - - -
1952  George F. Cudahy
1979  Dennis Lesavich
1977  Stephen Lesavich
1940  Sr. Jeanne C. Lippert
1958  Thomas Oakland

- - - - - - - - - - - 1 9 9 8 - - - - - - - - - - -
1952  Ruth I. Borg
1969  Craig J. Goodwin
1947  Richard C. Schneider
1964  Robert F. Simons

- - - - - - - - - - - 1 9 9 7 - - - - - - - - - - -
1936  Nick M. Butera
1960  Kenneth Cherry
1961  Jim Zaleski
1960  Dan J. Chubrilo

- - - - - - - - - - - 1 9 9 6 - - - - - - - - - - -
1942  Harold A. Bastrup
1960  Cacile Gorski Lengacher
1964  Roger DeKok
1967  George W. Halladin
1971  Jeff Cesario

- - - - - - - - - - - 1 9 9 5 - - - - - - - - - - -
1936  Melvin H. Garb
1935  Richard E. Ellison
1927  David L. Phillips
1940  Patricia Exton Taylor
1964  Kenneth B. Lemke
1951  Lynn Rasmussen Owen

- - - - - - - - - - - 1 9 9 4 - - - - - - - - - - -
1929  Maclyn McCarty
1944  Emily Slamer Strahler
1947  Willis H. Schaefer
1956  William E. Scheckler, M.D.
1961  Karen Ostlund
1962  Judge James L. Carlson, OFS

- - - - - - - - - - - 1 9 9 3 - - - - - - - - - - -
No Recipients
- - - - - - - - - - - 1 9 9 2 - - - - - - - - - - -
1932  Louis K. Brandt
1936  Matthew C. Andrea
1956  William J. White
1940  John N. Richards, M.D.

- - - - - - - - - - - 1 9 9 1 - - - - - - - - - - -
(N/A)  Mary D. Bradford
- - - - - - - - - - - 1 9 9 0 - - - - - - - - - - -
1926  Zigmund Lebensohn, M.D.
1926  Phil Sander
1941  Richard Trotta
1938  Al Molinaro
1958  Daniel J. Travanti
1936  Richard Wellman
1957  Judy Schmude, Ph.D.
1930  Warren J. Taylor
1939  Raffaele Suriano, D.D.S.
1931  Helen Grabner Hoffman