header 1
header 2
header 3

Distinguished Alumni Honorees

The Distinguished Alumni Award (DAA) was established to honor outstanding individuals who attended or graduated from Kenosha High School/Mary D. Bradford High School.  This award represents people from many areas of society who have contributed significantly to their profession and are a positive role model for Bradford High School students. 

Each year, the Kenosha Bradford High School Alumni Association, Inc. (KBHSAA) presents the DAA to selected individuals, honoring them at its annual Alumni Banquet and Silent Auction (proceeds of the auction benefit the KBHSAA Scholarship Fund). 

DAA recipient plaques are on display at Bradford High School in the Auditorium hallway… check them out next time you visit the school!

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD RECIPIENTS

Year Honored                                                           Class of

2017 William “Bill” Hart 1947
  William R. “Bill” Serpe 1957
  Chester H. “Chet” Woroch 1936
2016 Jerry Bain 1957
  Keith Bosman 1967
  Paul A. Capelli, M.D. 1949
2015 Ralph Tenuta 1950
  Dr. Kurt Sinclair 1983
2014 Leo Chiappetta 1956
  Naheed Qureshi 1990
  Robert Wirch 1961
2013 John W. Anderson 1957
  Dennis M. Filippelli 1956
  Carmelo D. Tenuta 1983
2012 Lloyd John Ogilvie 1948
  Ernie Pellegrino, M.D. 1957
  Dan Vaccaro 1969
  John Charles Wavro 1957
2011 William Perry 1941
  Carmella Ciotti Huser 1957
  Barbara Osborne 1978
2010 Domenick Tirabassi, Jr. 1953
  Dr. Eugene Krause 1955
  Robert J. Nicolazzi 1956
2009 Alan Ameche 1951
  Dr. Robert Krause 1952
  Lowell A. Reed 1947
2008 Dr. Anthony Bisciglia 1956
  Mary (Hannenberg) Sauer 1949
  Ione (Smith) Kreamer 1933
2007 Judge S. Michael Wilk 1957
  Ronald Ruble 1954
  Margaret McElwain Kemper 1956
2006 James J. Magnino, M.D. 1966
  Stephen A. Schmelling 1958
  John J. McEvoy 1954
  Arcangelo A. Romano 1945
2005 Peter Barca 1973
  Ruth Höök Colby 1954
  Virginia Tenuta 1944
2004 Edward Weston Baumann 1944
  Cyril (Cy) Pontillo, Ph.D. 1958
  Dr. Constance K. Petersen Knop 1954
  Frank Germinaro 1966
2003 Joseph Greco 1953
  Gary W. "Bo" Braze 1953
  Robert Carbone 1950
  Howard E. Bauman, Ph.D. 1941
  Milton Lapidus, Ph.D. 1941
2002 Guida (Rosalind G.) Brown 1983
  Henry Bertholf "Spike" Robinson 1948
  William Huck 1942
  Shirley Dorfman Schmerling 1940
2001 Roger E. Axtell 1949
  Michael Martino 1973
  Valentine Lagodich Hoff 1974
2000 Eddie Gene Bedford 1969
  Frank (Gerolmo) Gero 1947
  John Cibrario 1958
  Steve Houghton 1972
1999 George F. Cudahy 1952
  Dennis Lesavich 1979
  Stephen Lesavich 1977
  Sr. Jeanne C. Lippert 1940
  Thomas Oakland 1958
1998 Ruth I. Borg 1952
  Craig J. Goodwin 1969
  Richard C. Schneider 1947
  Robert F. Simons 1964
1997 Nick M. Butera 1936
  Kenneth Cherry 1960
  Jim Zaleski 1961
  Dan J. Chubrilo 1960
1996 Harold A. Bastrup 1942
  Cacile Gorski Lengacher 1960
  Roger DeKok 1964
  George W. Halladin 1967
  Jeff Cesario 1971
1995 Melvin H. Garb 1936
  Richard E. Ellison 1935
  David L. Phillips 1927
  Patricia Exton Taylor 1940
  Kenneth B. Lemke 1964
  Lynn Rasmussen Owen 1951
1994 Maclyn McCarty 1929
  Emily Slamer Strahler 1944
  Willis H. Schaefer 1947
  William E. Scheckler, M.D. 1956
  Karen Ostlund 1961
  James L. Carlson 1962
1993 No Recipients  
1992 Louis K. Brandt 1932
  Matthew C. Andrea 1936
  William J. White 1956
  John N. Richards, M.D. 1940
1991 Mary D. Bradford  
1990 Zigmund Lebensohn, M.D. 1926
  Phil Sander 1926
  Richard Trotta 1941
  Al Molinaro 1938
  Daniel J. Travanti 1958
  Richard Wellman 1936
  Judy Schmude, Ph.D. 1957
  Warren J. Taylor 1930
  Raffaele Suriano, D.D.S. 1939
  Helen Grabner Hoffman 1931